Long and Short Essay on Elephant in English for Children.
African elephants have tusks, important tools for digging and fighting. For poachers (people who hunt animals and kill them even though it's against the law), elephant tusks are a way to make money.
African elephants are vulnerable to poaching for their tusks, with on average 55 elephants illegally killed every day. The overall African elephant population plummeted by over 20% in the past decade, mainly due to poaching for ivory. Although there is an international ivory trade ban, huge quantities of ivory are smuggled to Asia by organised international criminal networks. China, Hong Kong.
Poaching of elephants has been present from the past 1000 years. However it increased considerably in the 1970’s and consequently the elephant population of the world registered a sharp decline with statistics showing that the number of elephants in Africa declined from 1.3 million in 1980 to just 400,000 in 1990 (“Ivory trade threatens future of African Elephants”).
The Similarities and Differences Between African and Asian Elephants By Karen O'Connor Today, various types of mammals can be found in many regions of the world.Elephants are familiar characters found in the minds of people surrounding the globe. The African Elephant and the Asian Elephant are two existing species of these enormous mammals.
African Elephant essaysThe common name is the African Elephant, the scientific name is Loxodonta Africana, the phylum is Vertebrata, the class is Mammalia, the order is Proboscidea, and the family is Elephantidae. The Closest Relatives to the African Elephant are: the Asian Elephant, mammoths, p.
Elephants are mammals of the family Elephantidae and the largest existing land animals. Three species are currently recognised: the African bush elephant, the African forest elephant, and the Asian elephant.Elephantidae is the only surviving family of the order Proboscidea; extinct members include the mastodons.The family Elephantidae also contains several now-extinct groups, including the.
In the wild, elephants can live to be about 70 years old. In a survey of 4,500 captive elephants worldwide, among African elephants, zoo-born females live an average of 16.9 years in zoos, while those in the wild make it to 56. Asian elephants, the more endangered of the two species, live 18.9 years in captivity and 41.7 in the wild. (Time 2008).